SOCAR completes 3D-seismic studies in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 29 June 2012 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 29 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
SOCAR has completed 3D seismic surveys in the territory provided for the construction of a new complex for oil and gas processing and production of petrochemical products (OGPC), the official website of the government said on Friday.
According to the information currently preliminary analysis of the materials is held.
"As a result of processing and interpretation of the data, geological structure of the investigated area, tectonic fractures, their amplitude and direction will be updated," the report says.
The establishment of a new complex includes the construction of a petrochemical company, a refinery with a capacity of ten million tons a year, as well as a gas processing plant with a capacity of 10 billion cubic meters a year. The processing depth at the plant will be about 95 percent, while the output of light oil products - 85 percent.
The capacity of the gas processing plant is planned to be increased to 15 billion cubic meters a year in the long term prospect. It is planned to create a heat-and-power engineering center with a capacity of 250 megawatts within the new complex.
The complex will be located on 1,500 hectares 60 kilometers from Baku. The entire OGPC complex is scheduled to open by the end of 2020.