Volume of associated gas transferred to Azerbaijan from Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli announced
Oil&Gas Materials 16 August 2012 11:27
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 16 / Trend /
During the first half of 2012, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) received 11.5 million cubic meters of associated gas per day (more than two billion cubic meters per half-year) from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli oil and gas fields' block (ACG), an official report of BP (ACG operator) says.
In total, it is expected to transfer to Azerbaijan about three billion cubic meters of associated gas in 2012, however, this figure is exceeded each year.
BP transferred over 3.3 billion cubic meters of gas to Azerbaijan in 2011, which was one billion cubic meters more than predicted. In 2010 this figure was 3.4 billion cubic meters of associated gas with the projected 1.9 billion cubic meters. In 2009 this figure amounted to about four billion cubic meters of gas compared to the planned 1.45 billion cubic meters.
This transfer to SOCAR is free of charge.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator - 35.78 per cent), SOCAR (11.65 per cent), Chevron (11.27 per cent), INPEX (10.96 per cent), Statoil (8.56 per cent), ExxonMobil (8 per cent), TPAO (6.75 per cent), ITOCHU (4.3 per cent) and Hess (2.72 per cent).