SOCAR upgrade gas compressor station in south Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 11 September 2012 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 11 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Production association Azerigaz, a subsidiary of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has commissioned a new measuring unit in the second workshop of the Astara gas compressor station located in the southern region of the country, SOCAR said on Tuesday.
The new measuring unit can ensure delivery of five million cubic meters of gas per day, the report said.
The first gas station plant was built in 2005 in order to provide the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) with gas. Later a second plant was built during the expansion of the station. Providing NAR with gas is based on swap transactions with Iran.
Azerbaijan and Iran are connected with to the Gazi-Magomed-Astara-Bind-Biand gas pipeline which runs an approximately 1475 kilometres. Its capacity was once 10 billion cubic meters a year, but has dropped recently. The route is a branch of the Gazakh-Astara-Iran pipeline commissioned in 1971. Three compressor stations were built - Gazi-Magomed, Aghdash and Gazakh.