Minister: Azerbaijan interested in stable oil production volume
Oil&Gas Materials 18 September 2012 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.18/ Trend, E.Ismayilov /
Today Azerbaijan does not need to increase the level of oil production, Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Minister Natig Aliyev told journalists on Tuesday.
He said the country is interested in stable volumes of crude production.
"In particular, stable volume of oil production in Azerbaijan will be at least 40 million tons a year," he said. "Not a high level, but a stable level of production is more important for us."
With regard to a decrease in the oil production level on the block of oil and gas fields at Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, Aliyev stressed that this block is quite young and a decline in production cannot be associated with natural causes.
Conducting preventive maintenance work on platforms and wells which is necessary in view of security often causes a slight decline in production.
According to Aliyev, British BP conducts the necessary work for drilling operations in the field as well as maintenance of the platforms and the existing infrastructure on the block.