Baku International Sea Port reduces cargo handling
Oil&Gas Materials 8 October 2012 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct 8 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
In January-September, Baku International Sea Port transshipped 4.75 million tons of various types of cargo, which is 6 per cent less than the same period last year, a source at the port told Trend on Monday.
In total the port transshipped 6.7 million tons of cargo in 2011, which is 16 per cent more than in 2010.
According to the source, 2.81 million tons of goods of the total volume of cargo transshipped in January-September fell to ferry traffic which is 3 per cent higher than in January-September 2011.
During this period, the dry cargo terminal of the port transshipped 894,000 tons of cargo which is four per cent more than in January-September 2011, the source said.
He said that in January-September the port handled 5880 containers, which is 22 per cent less than the same period of last year.
Reduced container handling is due to a decrease in the total volume of flow of humanitarian aid delivered to Afghanistan through Central Asian countries.
Last year the port handled 9230 containers which is 41 per cent less than in 2010.