Work volume revealed in new agreement between SOCAR and BP
Oil&Gas Materials 10 October 2012 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 10 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
Geological models of reservoirs on separate research districts will be established within the framework of an agreement signed between SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) Geophysics and Geology Administration and BP, the report published on the official website of the administration says.
Recurring processing and interpretation of two and three dimensional seismic data, specification of the geological structure of researched territories and construction of three dimension models, construction of geological models of structures lying deep in the Caspian Sea and conduction of research to estimate their oil reserves will be carried out within the agreement.
Implementation of engineering and geological work to research the relief, physical and mechanical features of rocks covering the districts, where hydro technical installations and communications are going to be constructed.
Systematization of research results conducted by BP and SOCAR is planned based on the agreement.
One of the general directions will be the creation of new maps and atlases based on information as a result of research conducted in recent years, as well as publishing books and in particular on the Oil and gas fields of Azerbaijan, reflecting the latest data.
BP is the operator of the Azeri Chirag Guneshli development project block of oil and gas fields and technical operator of the Shah Deniz gas condensate field.
Contract on the Shafag Asiman perspective structure has been signed between SOCAR and
BP for a period of 30 years. The research period amounts to four years with an extension possibility of three years.