Iran’s gas consumption to reach 600m cubic meters per day in winter
Oil&Gas Materials 19 October 2012 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku , Oct.19/ Trend F.Milad/‎
Iran's gas consumption will reach 600 million cubic meters per day in the upcoming winter, deputy director of National Iranian Gas Company Mostqafa Kashkouli said.
"Iran's national gas pipeline network currently has the capacity to transfer 700 million cubic meters of gas per day," the SHANA News Agency quoted Mostqafa Kashkouli as saying.
Iran's central gas fields will daily produce 318 million cubic meters of gas in the upcoming winter, IRNA quoted the Managing Director of Iranian Central Oil Fields Company (ICOFC) Mehdi Fakour as saying.
ICOFC produced 314 million cubic meters of gas per day last winter, IRNA reported.
Daily gas production in Iran is about 600 million cubic meters, and this is projected to increase to 1.2 billion cubic meters in the future. According to the National Iranian Gas Company, the country's oil and natural gas reserves account for 10 percent and 16 percent of total world reserves, respectively.
The National Iranian Oil Company's managing director Ahmad Qalebani said that the country's daily oil and gas outputs should amount to five million barrels and 1.47 billion cubic meters by 2015.
Iran, with 155 billion barrels of recoverable oil reserves, ranks fourth worldwide, after Venezuela , Saudi Arabia , and Canada .
With 34 trillion cubic meters of natural gas reserves, Iran has the world's second-largest natural gas reserves after Russia.