Inguri HPP remains in Georgian ownership
Oil&Gas Materials 5 November 2012 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Nov.5 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Inguri Hydropower Plant (HPP) is not sold and is still under Georgian ownership, Energy and Natural Resources Minister of Georgia, Kakha Kaladze said in an interview with Rustavi-2 TV Company on Monday.
"For us as a government it is very important to know to what extent Georgia's national interests have been taken into account in all the agreements. I want our ministry to be transparent. Several years ago, there were rumours that the Inguri HPP was sold. It is not true. Some negotiations were held, but then they were stopped and Inguri HPP is still under Georgian ownership," Kaladze said.
Earlier the opposition Georgian Dream blamed the government over conspiracy with Russia and 'sale' of Georgian interests.
The control panel of Inguri HPP is in the Gali district of Abkhazia, a reservoir in the territory controlled by Tbilisi.