Kazakh Aktau Port decreases oil transshipment in Jan.-Oct.
Oil&Gas Materials 7 November 2012 15:17
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.7 / Trend E. Kosolapova/
The Kazakh Aktau International Sea Commercial Port transshipped 6.409 million tons of oil cargo in January-October 2012 compared to 6.8 million tons in the same period of 2011, the Port reported on Wednesday.
Some oil transshipped through the Aktau Port is transported to Baku, from where it is supplied to the Black Sea Port of Georgia via railway.
Meanwhile, the total volume of dry and oil cargo transshipped in January- October 2012 amounted to 9.283 million tons, including 1.282 million tons of hardware, 525,000 tons of grain and 310,000 tons of other cargo. The volume of ferry traffic in the first ten months of 2012 hit 757,000 tons.
In January - October 2011 the port transshipped over 10 million tons of different cargo.
The Aktau port received 1,560 ships in the reporting period. The figure hit 1,747 in the same period of 2011.
In October Aktau International Sea Commercial Port transshipped 961,000 tons of cargo. In particular, the Port transshipped 660,000 tons of oil and oil products, 154,000 tons of hardware, 38,000 tons of grain and 33,000 tons of other cargo in this period.
Ferry traffic in October, hit 76,000 tons. The port received 151 ships during this period.