Azerbaijan intensifies construction of large electricity facility
Oil&Gas Materials 27 November 2013 18:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerenergy JSC directed all efforts to the construction of the second Combined Cycle Gas Turbine (CCGT) at the Shimal power plant in Baku, the company told Trend on Nov.27.
The Shimal power plant plays an important role in the energy supply of the Absheron Peninsula.
"At the moment it is the largest project of the company, and all efforts aimed at its implementation," Azerenergy said.
The construction of the second CCGT at the Shimal power plant is of great importance in terms of strengthening the energy security of the Absheron Peninsula. Currently the power plant meets a quarter of Baku and Absheron's electricity demand. With the construction of the new block, this figure will reach 35-40 per cent.
Earlier, Azerenergy JSC said it is planned to start the commercial generation of electricity at the second CCGT in early 2014.
Currently the Shimal power plant has one Combined Cycle Gas Turbine with a capacity of 400 megawatt. The plant generated over 1.5 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity in January-Oct.