Georgia completes construction of power transmission line
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2013 20:03 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov. 29
A high-voltage power transmission line, connecting Georgia and Turkey, will be commissioned on December 10, 2013. The construction of a 500-kilovolt power transmission line started several years ago and was completed in May 2012.
Georgian Deputy Energy and Natural Resources Minister Marika Valishvili said on Nov. 29 that the power transmission line is in a test mode, so it was not possible to complete the construction in time. According to Valishvili, the line allows to connect to Turkey's energy system and transmit 1,000 megawatts of electricity without any technical barriers.
The project was implemented by Georgian State Electrosystem company, its cost is 250 million euros. Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are implementing the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey (AGT) Power Bridge Project.
The project envisages the delivery of 1200 megawatts of electricity to Turkey. Some 600 megawatts of this amount of electricity will account for Azerbaijan. In total the project envisages annual export of up to 2,000 megawatts of electricity from Turkey to Europe.