Oil&Gas Materials 7 February 2014 20:00
The drilling at a large gas condensate field Umid in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea will be continued by SOCAR-AQS LLC, in which the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has a 51 percent share, a source at SOCAR told Trend.
The Complex Drilling Works Trust of SOCAR carried out the drilling of two previous wells at Umid field.
"The drilling of the next wells at Umid will be carried out by SOCAR-AQS, the source said.
The LLC hasn't officially confirmed this information referring to the lack of final results on new projects of the company.
SOCAR-AQS LLC was founded in 2007 by SOCAR and Absheron Drilling as a joint enterprise rendering integrated services in drilling and maintenance of wells.
SOCAR announced the opening of the Umid field in 2010. The volume of the field reserves hit over 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 40 million tons of condensate according to the results of drilling of the first exploration well, SOCAR specialists said.
The Umid field is located 75 kilometers from Baku, 40 kilometers away from the coast. The first geophysical work was carried out there in 1953. Operations were also conducted in 1972 using modern methods. Nine wells were drilled from 1977 to 1992 there, none of which gave results.