Azerbaijani State Oil Fund reveals volume of revenues from ACG project
Oil&Gas Materials 30 June 2015 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) received $113.330 billion from the implementation of the project for development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea from early 2001 to June 1, 2015, SOFAZ told Trend.
SOFAZ said it received $3.071 billion in Jan.-May 2015, including $549 million in May within the ACG project.
The contract for development of ACG field was signed in 1994. The proven oil reserve of the block nears 1 billion metric tons.
The shareholders of the project are: BP (operator in the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli) - 35.78 percent, Chevron - 11.27 percent, Inpex - 10.96 percent, AzACG - 11.65 percent, Statoil - 8.56 percent, Exxon - 8 percent, TPAO - 6.75 percent, Itocu - 4.3 percent and ONGC - 2.72 percent.
The assets of SOFAZ decreased by 5.86 percent and neared $34.931 billion as of April 1, 2015, compared to around $37.104 billion in early 2015.