Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan - discovering new energy flow routes
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Nov. 23
By Huseyn Hasanov - Trend:
Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan, which border on the Caspian Sea, have repeatedly stated their interest to use alternative routes to bring the Caspian region's energy resources to Europe.
Turkmenistan's hydrocarbon resources can be delivered to Europe through construction of the Trans Caspian Gas Pipeline across the Caspian Sea to the shore of Azerbaijan.
From Azerbaijan, the Turkmen hydrocarbons can be delivered to Turkey, which borders with European countries.
The Trans Caspian Gas Pipeline could then become a part of major projects within the Southern Gas Corridor.
Ashgabat believes that the consent of Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan - the two countries covered by the project - is enough to lay a pipeline through the bottom of the Caspian Sea, the legal status of which hasn't been defined so far.
These two countries also hold regular talks to define the legal status of the Caspian Sea, which is a unique water body, rich in not only hydrocarbons, but also in bio-resources.
Azerbaijani delegation led by the president of the country's State Oil Company (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev has recently attended the oil and gas forum held in Ashgabat.
The delegation was received by Turkmenistan's President Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov.
During the meeting, he said that Turkmenistan intends to strengthen the relations with Azerbaijan based on friendship and good neighborhood, as well as the principles of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Addressing the oil and gas conference held in Ashgabat a year ago, SOCAR president said that diversification of transport routes running from the Caspian basin will serve as an important factor for strengthening the energy security of not only consumers, but also the states in the region and will allow to reduce transport costs, thereby making the commercial supply of hydrocarbons more profitable.
It was also stated that SOCAR is ready to offer Turkmenistan an infrastructure, a diversified system of oil and gas pipelines, as well as other opportunities for implementation of projects in the oil and gas sector.
"We are always ready to provide the countries of the region, and at first our nearest neighbor, brotherly Turkmenistan, a developed infrastructure, a diversified system of oil and gas pipelines, depots and terminals, marine fleet and other opportunities that we have for implementation of projects in the oil and gas sector," he said.
Azerbaijan is a country open for mutually beneficial cooperation, Abdullayev said, adding that on September 20, 2014 the foundation for the Southern Gas Corridor project, intended for the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Turkey and Europe, was laid.
He also said that the initial capacity of the Trans-Anatolian pipeline (TANAP) reaches 16 b c m of gas per year with further increasing of the capacity up to 31 b c m per year.
TANAP will be launched as a vital link of the Southern Gas Corridor as a result of joint initiatives of Turkey and Azerbaijan.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said that TANAP could also supply Turkmen gas to Europe.
President Erdogan made this statement following the talks with Turkmen counterpart Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov in Ashgabat in early November 2014.
Turkmengaz state concern and Turkish Atagas company signed a framework agreement on cooperation in purchase and sale of natural gas following the high level talks.