Oil transportation via BTC decreases
Oil&Gas Materials 24 October 2016 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
Oil transportation via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline stood at 25.9 million tons in January-September 2016 versus 26.3 million tons in the same period of 2015, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said in a report.
“Around 77.3 percent of the oil transported by the country’s main pipelines accounted for the BTC pipeline in January-September,” says the report.
A total of 33.48 million tons of oil were transported via the country’s main pipelines in January-September 2016 as compared to 24.74 million tons in January-September 2015, the committee said.
Total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443-kilometer section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer section in Turkey. The construction of the pipeline started in April 2003. It was filled with oil May 18, 2005.
The report also says that 5.25 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline) in January-September 2016 versus 4.76 billion cubic meters in the same period of 2015.
The length of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline is more than 700 kilometers. The pipeline transports gas produced at the Shah Deniz gas and condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. The gas is supplied to Georgia and Turkey.