SOCAR to export almost 2.9 million tons of oil from Ceyhan port
Oil&Gas Materials 27 December 2016 20:47 (UTC +04:00)
Almost 2.9 million tons (21.65 million barrels) of Azerbaijani oil will be shipped from the Turkish port of Ceyhan in January 2017, a source in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas market told Trend Dec. 27.
A major part of the shipped oil will be accounted for Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, which will carry out the shipment in 24 batches, said the source.
About 2.1 million tons of oil (15.65 million barrels) will be accounted for SOCAR, while the remaining part for the companies Chevron, Exxon, Inpex, Statoil, TPAO and joint volumes, added the source.
Oil from Azerbaijan’s Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli block of oil and gas fields is delivered to Turkey’s Ceyhan port via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline. The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443 kilometer-long section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer long section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer long section in Turkey.
Condensate from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz gas field and oil from Turkmenistan, the sale of which is carried out by Integral trading company, are also shipped from Turkey’s Ceyhan port.