German company reveals gas volume to be purchased from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 12 September 2017 10:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.12
Germany’s Uniper energy company will purchase a total of 40 billion cubic meters of gas under the agreement on purchase of Azerbaijani gas from Shah Deniz field, the company’s spokesperson Georg Oppermann told Trend.
“We expect no deviations from the contractual arrangements of our gas supply agreement. Our long-term gas supply agreement covers 40 billion cubic meters in total over its lifetime,” he added.
Oppermann pointed out that the opening of the Southern Gas Corridor with volumes delivered from the Shah Deniz field in Azerbaijan will enhance the diversification of natural gas supplies to Europe and contribute to its security of supply.
Since January 1, 2016, Uniper had a spin-off with German E.ON company which was one of the nine European companies that signed an agreement with Shah Deniz consortium in September 2013 on purchasing Azerbaijani gas.
The contracts on the purchase of Azerbaijani gas from the second phase of Shah Deniz field development (Shah Deniz-2 project) were signed with Shell, Bulgar gas,Gas Natural Fenosa, EON, Gaz de France, Hera, Enel, Axpo, DEPA.