Oil&Gas Materials 6 September 2018 10:06
Azerbaijan’s Southern Gas Corridor CJSC has invested $9.3 billion for the financing of its participating interests in the Projects as of the end of July 2018, the company told Trend.
Moreover, the Southern Gas Corridor CJSC said that the company withdrew $475 million from the loan made available by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in the amount of $500 million.
The EBRD Board of Directors approved a $500 million loan for TANAP on Oct. 18, 2017. The loan is issued for a period of 18 years.
The loan agreement was inked Oct. 20, 2017. The document was signed by Director General of Southern Gas Corridor CJSC Afgan Isayev and EBRD Director for Energy and Natural Resources in Russia, Caucasus and Central Asia Aida Sitdikova.
A ceremony to launch Phase 0 of TANAP took place June 12 in the Turkish city of Eskisehir.
TANAP, together with Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which provides for the transportation of gas from the Azerbaijani field Shah Deniz to Europe.
The launching ceremony of the first stage of the Southern Gas Corridor project was held in Baku on May 29.