When will Topaz Energy complete work on Azerbaijan’s Absheron field?
Oil&Gas Materials 31 January 2019 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan.31
Topaz Energy and Marine company of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) will complete its work on Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field between the second and third quarters of 2019, a source in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas market told Trend.
Topaz Energy and Marine won a new contract with the French Total company to take part in the development of Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field development.
“We are using supply boats from Topaz to support our offshore drilling operations. We will use their service until completion of Drilling Campaign Q2-Q3 2019,” said the source.
UAE’s Topaz Energy and Marine started working at Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field development project in January 2018.
Earlier, the company’s CEO René Kofod-Olsen told Trend that Topaz is very interested in expanding it operation in Azerbaijan.
“In fact, Azerbaijan has been an important market for Topaz over several decades and forms part of Topaz’s wider commitment to the Caspian, demonstrated through our investment into the region and high levels of localization,” said the company’s CEO.