SOCAR plans to open multi-functional complex in Georgia in 2019
Oil&Gas Materials 28 February 2019 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb.28
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR plans to open a multi-functional complex in Georgia in 2019, the company told Trend.
“Work is underway in Terjola, Georgia to build a multi-functional complex that will include a gas filling station. It is planned to open this facility this year,” said SOCAR.
As for the filling stations network in Georgia, SOCAR said that for the present it has 113 gas filling stations in this country’s territory.
SOCAR exports gas extracted at Azerbaijani fields through its own funds to Georgia without participation of foreign companies. Moreover, Georgia receives Azerbaijani gas extracted at Shah Deniz offshore field with participation of SOCAR and foreign companies.
Presently, SOCAR is the major supplier of natural gas, oil and oil products to Georgia. SOCAR’s subsidiaries are engaged in expansion and modernization of the country’s gas distribution systems, development of filling stations under SOCAR’s brand and have an oil terminal in Georgia’s Kulevi Black Sea Port, which supplies Azerbaijani oil and oil products to the world markets.