Epsilon continues to manufacture pipelines for Uzbekistan's oil, gas sector
Oil&Gas Materials 18 November 2019 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
Gas pipelines for transporting produced gas are being manufactured by Epsilon in Uzbekistan jointly with Uzbekistan’s Uzbekneftegaz oil and gas company, Trend reports with reference to US Epsilon Development Company.
As of November 18 this year, 3.1 km of pipes were laid, 19.6 km were welded into a string, 16.4 km of trenches were dug, 9,200 tons of pipes (56 km) arrived and 13,100 tons of pipes were shipped (80.7 km), read the message.
Over the past day, from Nov. 17 to 18, 3.4 km of pipes were welded into a string, 1 km of trenches was dug and 1,700 tons of pipes were shipped.
Since Nov. 21, the company plans to reach the pace of gas pipeline construction 4 km per day, read the message.
To provide gas to the population during the autumn-winter period, manufacturing of two main gas pipelines in a double-thread version was launched including “Nazarkuduk JV-Shurtanneftegaz” (67 km) and "JV Chigil-Mubarek GPP" (110 km).
The company said that the completion of the first line of the JV Nazarkuduk-Shurtanneftegaz gas pipeline is scheduled for Dec. 10, 2019.
The main activities of Epsilon Development Company are prospecting, exploration, production and transportation of hydrocarbons and flare gas and oil; construction of industrial facilities; construction of transport communications.