Iran boosts production at Parsi oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 22 January 2020 19:38 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of operations on the Parsi oil field in Iran’s south-western Khuzistan province, the process of oil production in the volume of 1,000 barrels per day was launched on the well #44, head of the technical department of the Aghajari Oil and Gas Production Company Heydar Elasinia said, Trend reports referring to the company’s website.
“The well was put into operation on December 25, 2019,” the head of the department said. “Oil is produced by using the Gas lift method (one of the methods of artificial extraction during hydrocarbon production).”
"This method is more profitable,” Elasinia said. “After the successful production of oil by this method on the 44-th well, the question has arisen about its use in other low-pressure wells (wells №43, №63,№ 85, №87).”
The Parsi oil field, 40 kilometers from the center of the Ramkhormoz county of Khuzistan province, was explored in 1963.
The production was launched in 1966. Oil reserves are estimated at 10.9 billion barrels. The daily production volume on the field is 58,000 barrels.