Azerbaijan reveals production of thermal energy volume in 2019
Oil&Gas Materials 27 January 2020 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azeristiliktechizat Open Joint Stock Company of Azerbaijan produced 1.4 million gigacalories of thermal energy from January through December 2019, using 202.6 million cubic meters of gas, Trend reports referring to country’s Ministry of Energy.
The work carried out in the field of heat supply, increased the number of heat sources by 392 units or 3.4 times for the heating season in 2019-2020 compared with 2004-2005; the number of residential buildings provided with heating increased by 2,882 units, or 3.9 times; the number of schools - increased by 142 units or 2 times; the number of kindergartens - by 73 units or 1.9 times; the number of medical institutions - by 102 units or 2.7 times; the number of objects for various purposes increased by 1,806 units, or 20.6 times.
Azeristiliktechizat OJSC was created in accordance with the decree of the head of state No. 847 on improving management in the field of heat supply in Azerbaijan dated June 8, 2005, the task of which is to provide heat supply to houses and buildings, educational, medical institutions and other social facilities social purpose in Baku city and districts of the country.