Uzbekistan's Ministry of Energy, EBRD developing low carbon energy strategy
Oil&Gas Materials 4 June 2020 18:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 4
Uzbekistan's Ministry of Energy is developing a National Low Carbon Development Strategy together with experts from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and international Corporate Solutions company, Trend reports citing the Ministry's press service.
The strategy will reflect the ways of transition to the production of electricity with low greenhouse gas emissions, which have a negative impact on the environment.
In early May, the country adopted the Concept of providing the country with electricity for 2020-2030, which was developed with the participation of the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank.
The Concept envisages modernization of existing power plants, creation of new types of power generation at the expense of renewable energy sources and nuclear power plants. These measures will reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 10 percent by 2030, compared to 2010.
On the basis of this document, the National Low Carbon Energy Strategy of Uzbekistan is being developed with the participation of EBRD experts. The strategy is necessary to solve the problem of energy supply of the country on one hand and reduce the negative impact on the environment on the other.
"The strategy for transition to low-carbon energy is developed using the method of modeling the country's energy system and possible future development scenarios. This will be done by the international consulting company Corporate Solutions. At the same time, we are studying the experience of Germany, Japan and Spain, but it is necessary to understand that the existing foreign experience should be adapted to Uzbekistan. An individual development plan with maximum application of the best international experience will be chosen for our country," the ministry said.
The strategy will reflect three scenarios of transition to low-carbon energy, and to ensure the effectiveness of the document, special attention will be paid to the development of power generation based on renewable energy sources, in particular, solar energy. The plans will be implemented with funds from investors.
By 2030, wind power plants with a total capacity of 3 GW, solar power plants with a total capacity of 5 GW, and nuclear power plants with a capacity of 2.4 GW are expected to appear in Uzbekistan.