SOCAR updates on project for gas supply to Georgia’s mountainous regions
Oil&Gas Materials 17 August 2020 11:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.17
Socar Georgia Gas has imported around 812 million cubic meters of natural gas to Georgia in the first six months of 2020, Ibrahim Ahmadov, deputy head of the SOCAR public relations and events department, told Trend.
As for the project on gas supply to Georgia’s mountainous regions, Ahmadov said that the negotiations are frozen at the moment.
“The sides of the negotiations for gas supply to Georgia’s mountainous, hard-to-reach regions are developers of hotels in such regions of the country. Some projects in the tourism have been temporarily suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The negotiations are frozen at the moment and will be resumed as soon as the potential gas consumers express their interest,” he said.
Ahmadov noted that the company doesn’t plan to construct or commission new facilities in Georgia this year.
SOCAR implemented Virtual Gas Pipeline project in Georgia for the first time in 2018.
The Virtual Gas Pipeline is a method of gas supply to mountainous, difficult-to-reach regions, where it is almost impossible to build a gas pipeline. That’s to say, gas is transported to settlements in special containers, instead of the pipeline. The pilot project was implemented in Sairme.
SOCAR exports gas extracted at Azerbaijani fields through its own funds to Georgia without participation of foreign companies. Moreover, Georgia receives Azerbaijani gas extracted at Shah Deniz offshore field with participation of SOCAR and foreign companies.
Presently, SOCAR is the major supplier of natural gas, oil and oil products to Georgia. SOCAR’s subsidiaries are engaged in expansion and modernization of the country’s gas distribution systems, development of filling stations under SOCAR’s brand and have an oil terminal in Georgia’s Kulevi Black Sea Port, which supplies Azerbaijani oil and oil products to the world markets.