Uzbekistan aims to eliminate backlog of gas exports
Oil&Gas Materials 17 August 2020 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to increase gas production and exports by the end of 2020, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
The issue was discussed during the meeting on issues of ensuring stable operation through the gradual easing of quarantine requirements chaired by Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz JSC Mehriddin Abdullayev.
During the meeting, the сhairman criticized the failure to implement the 7-month plan for natural gas production, well operation, liquefied gas production and exports.
For example, Uz-Kor Gas Chemical enterprise allowed lagging behind the forecasted figures by $85.3 million, Shurtan Oil and Gas production department by $3.9 million, Mubarek Gas Processing Plant by $2.7 million.
In this regard, the сhairman instructed the Department of Commerce to develop proposals to support exports during the COVID-19 pandemic and eliminate the backlog of exports and to ensure exports of $252 million by the end of 2020.
At the meeting, it was tasked to commission 134 wells and repair 549 wells by the end of the year, to increase the reserves of natural gas to 20 billion cubic meters and gas condensate to 620,000 tons, as well as to commission 10 more new wells.