IAEA supports Uzbekistan's nuclear technology development policy
Oil&Gas Materials 14 October 2020 11:31 (UTC +04:00)
The IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) delegation assured the commitment to full support for Uzbekistan's policy on the development of nuclear technologies, Trend reports referring to the reports the press service of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Alisher Sultanov held negotiations with a delegation of the IAEA headed by the Deputy Director General of the IAEA and director of Safeguards Department Massimo Aparo.
The parties discussed further interaction on the issues of obligations assumed on the non-proliferation of nuclear weapons, the comprehensive development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the International Atomic Energy Agency.
“There is effective interaction between the IAEA and Uzbekistan in matters of safeguards and, taking into account the adoption of a decision on the development of the nuclear program, the country's obligations will increase even more,” Aparo noted.
The director of Safeguards Department also noted the need to expand close interaction and cooperation between the IAEA and Uzbekistan.
“We highly appreciate the current level of the established relations with the IAEA and hope for further expansion of cooperation,” Sultanov noted during the meeting.
It was also stated that Uzbekistan is committed to fulfilling all international obligations with the launch of a national nuclear power program in the country.
Within the framework of the project for the construction of the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan, close cooperation has been established with the IAEA in the field of training and advanced training of personnel.