Rompetrol opens its flagship station in Georgian Borjomi
Oil&Gas Materials 23 November 2020 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Rompetrol Georgia continues to expand its network - as part of a new strategy, the company has opened its first flagship gas station in Borjomi Municipality, Trend reports via Georgian media.
New Rompetrol station is located at the entrance of Borjomi, near Vashlovani settlement. The opening ceremony was attended by Zamanbek Mirzayanov, General Director of Rompetrol Georgia, company employees, and media representatives.
"The company successfully follows the 5-year strategy of the KMG International Group, which envisages intensive expansion and development of the network in the retail market. Despite the global crisis caused by COVID-19, we have not only been able to protect our employees and customers but have also continued to invest, which obviously creates new working places. We have opened 6 new gas stations in Georgia this year and we plan to open 4 more in the near future,” said Zamanbek Mirzayanov, General Director of the company.
This year, a total of 65 people were employed in the new stations opened by Rompetrol Georgia, specifically 11 people at the Borjomi station. New stations were equipped with the pump system of the world-leading brand, TOKHEIM, which is known for its high quality and dosing accuracy. The gas station meets all the international technical and safety standards.
Within the framework of corporate social responsibility, Rompetrol Georgia has contributed to the fight against the COVID-19, delivering 60,000 liters of fuel to LEPL Emergency Situations Coordination and Urgent Assistance Center for free. Under the Employee Care Program, the company retained jobs and wages for all its employees.
Next year, the company will continue to intensively expand its network within the new strategy and to implement an expensive Network Maintenance Program. Rompetrol is one of the largest taxpayers to the Georgian state budget employing around 800 people across the country.