Energo-Pro Georgia eyes to increase electricity tariff
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2020 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.28
Energo-Pro Georgia declares that a significant increase in electricity tariffs is inevitable, Trend reports via Georgian media.
As reported, the current tariff, which has been set for a period of 3 years from January 1, 2018, expires, and in the coming days, the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) will set a new tariff. It will come into force in January 2021.
"The current tariff cannot reimburse dramatically increased expenditures. We have been in a severe financial crisis for 10 months now, we have had to abandon all development plans and significantly reduce investment projects. Despite these difficulties, with the help of the founding group and the banking sector, we were still able to meet our obligations and retain all our employees. However, such a reduction of investment projects, naturally has a negative impact on the quality of service and the continuity of electricity supply," said the CEO of the company Mikheil Botsvadze.
However, Botsvadze notes that tariff increases must not be emphasized as a request of the company.
"We want to believe that the decision of the regulatory commission will be balanced and adequate to the difficult situation, there is simply no other way, all resources are exhausted," he said.