Hiked power tariffs to be subsidized for local food companies in Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2020 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia says that hiked power tariffs will be subsidized by 50 percent for local food companies not to affect the price of locally produced food, Trend reports via Georgian media.
"Electricity tariffs will be increased not only for individuals but also for companies. To avoid food price hikes, the Government of Georgia has decided to fully subsidize an increase in tariffs between the current and increased tariff by 50 percent for the local food companies in 2021. This is the minimum that allows us to be sure that the increase in electricity tariffs will not affect the final price of food," Gakharia said.
According to him, state social assistance and social sustainability will be the main task of the Georgian government in 2021.
Gakharia also said that, first of all, the Georgian government should try to maintain existing workplaces and create new ones during the next year.
While talking about the targeted social assistance program, Gakharia said that as of today, 130,000 Georgian citizens have applied for one-time 300 lari ($92.03) assistance, of which 110,000 have already it.
Gakharia said all the remaining individuals will receive their assistance by the end of 2020.
He said that defeating the coronavirus pandemic and dealing with the economic crisis will be the guarantee of the country’s success.