Uzbekneftegaz works on improving industrial wastewater treatment
Oil&Gas Materials 17 February 2021 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz JSC plans to further accelerate the achievement of water savings through the modernization, reconstruction and construction of new modern treatment facilities at all enterprises, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, currently, significant work is being done to ensure the rational use of water, wastewater treatment, as well as in implementation of new construction or reconstruction projects.
It is reported that all enterprises managed by Uzbekneftegaz JSC in 2020 used 22.7 million cubic meters of industrial water, which is 1.1 million cubic meters less than in 2019 (23.8 million cubic meters).
Uzbekneftegaz noted that the process of treating industrial effluents has been improved at the Mubarek Gas Processing Plant due to scheduled repairs carried out in 2020. As a result 252 cubic meters of oil products were retained.
In addition, 184,030 cubic meters out of the total volume of 193,500 cubic meters of treated domestic wastewater generated in 2020 were used for irrigation of industrial crops.
Also, a drip irrigation system for 152 hectares of forest land instead of the traditional method was introduced at Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex LLC. Thus, 45,000 cubic meters were used for drip irrigation in 2020, which led to a reduction in the use of 68,400 cubic meters of water resources.
It is also reported that, in 2020, 850,700 cubic meters of formation water was re-injected into wells at the Mubarek Oil and Gas Production Department without damage to the environment.
According to the program for the installation of modern and modernization of existing local treatment facilities at 240 large industrial enterprises with high and medium environmental hazard, 10 enterprises of Uzbekneftegaz JSC were included, of which four enterprises will be build and six will be reconstructed.
Currently, the construction of the most modern wastewater treatment facility with a capacity of 500 cubic meters per hour is underway at the Uzbekistan GTL LLC plant. The resulting saline, oily, polluted surface water and domestic wastewater are treated in three stages.
Uzbekneftegaz also reports that the existing treatment facilities with a capacity of 360 cubic meters per day at Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex are being reconstructed with an increase in the treatment capacity up to 1,000 cubic meters per day.
At present, compact tangential sand traps have been installed at the inlet and the construction of receiving and distribution reinforced concrete devices, aeration tanks, primary and secondary sedimentation tanks has been completed.
It was noted that after the commissioning of the treatment facilities, the treated wastewater is planned to be used for irrigation of trees in the sanitary protection zone of the complex, through regular monitoring.
Also, according to the approved program, in 2021, it is planned to reconstruct treatment facilities at large oil depots of Uzbekneftegaz for more effective wastewater treatment.