Oil&Gas Materials 4 March 2021 10:17
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 4
The projects impemented by SOCAR Turkey in the sphere of digitalization have ensured efficiency and improvement in operations, purchasing and financial status of the company, Chief Digital Transformation Officer of SOCAR Turkey Hakan Irgit told Trend.
“These improvements reflect more positively on our financial results every year. The digitalization projects have made a financial contribution of $43 million since 2018.
We aim to maximize the our group’s value gain with digital transformation roadmaps to be created end-to-end in our different operation units, trade and planning processes, asset Management, occupational health safety, supply chain processes and other corporate processes.
In addition to the financial added value, the digitalization policy raised us to the next level. Petkim petrochemical complex, where we managed to increase its efficiency, throughput, energy efficiency and product quality, was selected to the Global Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in January 2020, thanks to the Industry 4.0 standard it achieved with its digital applications and systems,” said Irgit.
He pointed out that this distinguished award actually shows very clearly how advanced SOCAR Turkey is in digital transformation.
“We aim to bring our company to the highest digital maturity levels in our industry in the medium-long term and to implement projects that generate value for all our stakeholders,” Irgit concluded.