IGB to have two audits after being commissioned
Oil&Gas Materials 9 December 2021 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to hold two audits after commissioning of the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), the ICGB AD, a project company, told Trend.
Currently, the project company receives positive feedback on the regular audits performed by the independent foreign company RSK Ltd. under the EIB loan financing. The inspections are carried out every three months both in the construction phase and after the commissioning of the gas pipeline, and their main purpose is to verify that the IGB project is implemented in compliance with all environmental protection requirements in the regions along the route of the gas pipeline.
ICGB's obligations to protect the environment and the animal species in the areas along the IGB route are among the main commitments the company has made to the EIB in order to be approved for the loan financing. Within these independent audits, the documentation on the performed construction activities is reviewed and visits on site are included in order for RSK Ltd. to monitor whether the implementation of all activities meets the set environmental and social standards.
Currently, all inspections have been passed successfully by the project company, without any serious violations or deviations from the norms. After the commissioning of the gas pipeline, two more similar audits are planned.