Technical oil via BTC runs to second interim station in Turkey
Oil&Gas Materials 5 January 2006 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
The fulfillment of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) main export oil pipeline enabled to set up late December 2005 crude pumping fro the first pump station in Turkey (PST-1) in the direction of the second interim station, BTC Co. told Trend. In total, 10 million barrels of Azeri Light oil is needed for fulfillment of BTC.
The completion of the construction of the BTC in Turkey continues successfully. Official ceremony of inauguration of the Turkish section of the pipeline and terminal in Ceyhan has been scheduled for spring 2006, BTC Co. said.
The overall SCP project, built for gas export from the Shah-Deniz field to Georgia and Turkey, is about 95% complete.
Good progress has also been achieved in Georgia, where the focus has been on completing the high ground work prior to the arrival of winter conditions. The Turkish offtake facility is 98% complete and the Georgian offtake is 95% complete. The Azerbaijan offtake is within the Sangachal terminal scope. First gas delivery to Turkey is scheduled for 30 September 2006.