Gasprom reduces gas supply to Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 24 January 2006 17:56
The agreement, undersigned by Azgasnagl Production Association (PA) of Azerigas JSC and Georgian gas transportation company on gas supply to Georgia, envisages use of gas only for own needs of the country, but not for delivery to third side, Trend reports referring to the press release spread by the Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Ministry on Tuesday.
The messages says that despite gas supply reduction to Azerbaijan from 17m cu m to 12m cu m per day by Gasprom, Azerbaijan continues to transport 2m cu m of gas to Georgia. It will enough for partial supply of Tbilisi, the capital city, and uninterrupted functioning of the Gardabansky gas-compressor station.
The gas, supplying to Georgia, is envisaged in the Azerbaijans fuel and energy balance in the amount of 120m cu m per year for use in extremal situations. 3m cu m of gas has been supplied to Georgia so far.
The press release notes that despite the statements by Russian media on gas supply to Georgia through Azerbaijani territory by Gasprom, they are not true. Azerbaijan is not able to supply gas via its territory, as it did not sign agreement with Gasprom or Gasexport.
Azerbaijani supplies gas to Georgia only at expense of its internal opportunities.