Azerbaijan and Russia Announced Date of Signing of Electrical Supply Contract
Oil&Gas Materials 8 January 2007 13:52
Marlen Asgarov, Azerenerji Vice-President informed Trend that Azerbaijan energy company Azerenerji and RJSC EES Rossiyi (United Electric Networks of Russia) a contract on electricity supply to Azerbaijan will be signed on 15 January 2007.
In accordance with the agreement, during rush hours, when Azerbaijan has deficits in electrical power, the Russian party will supply Azerbaijan with electricity at the capacity of 200-250 MWatt.
The cost of electricity will increase as compared to last year. No strong changes are expected in the electricity that Russia sells.
Previously, Mr. Etibar Piriverdiyev, the President of Azerenerji said that Azerbaijan was to acquire 700 mln. kWAtt/hour of electric power from Russia in 2007.
The Russian party claimed that it was to reduce the electric power supply to Azerbaijan. If earlier in the winter, the capacity of the electrical power supply was 300 РњWatt, this figure would not exceed 60 РњWatt in the next year. If the Russian party supplied Azerbaijan with 100 KWatt/hour per month, then this volume would be reduced down to 30 KWatt/hour in 2007.