Р’Р  Azerbaijan Prepares to Restore Gas Production on Shah Deniz Field
Oil&Gas Materials 9 January 2007 17:45 (UTC +04:00)
BP Azerbaijan completed the solution pouring in the first exploitation well on Shah Deniz gas field, where technical problems were observed earlier, Trend reports.
The source in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan said that the technical problems in the well have been resolved and presently its commissioning is being carried out. The gas production in the field may be restored in the near future, the same sources said.
Gas leakage has been found in the first well on Shah Deniz Gas field in the depth of 800-900m, where production was ceased last December due to technical reasons.
BP Azerbaijan will put into operation the second pre-drilling well on Shah Deniz offshore gas field in mid February 2007. Work over connection, as well as commissioning of production, is underway.
Gas production on the first well was launched on December 15. The daily production rate of the well is 5.6 mln cu m. Gas condensate is produced from the field at the volume of 2,500 tons per day.
A total of 8.6bln cu m of gas is expected to be produced on the plateau stage under Stage 1 of Shah Daniz Field Development. 5.4-5.6bln cu m of gas will be produced from the field in 2007.