Quitted Employees of BOS Shelf and McDermott to Receive Bonus
Oil&Gas Materials 15 January 2007 11:58
The senior management of the State oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) held talks with the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), an operator of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli project - Р'Р  Azerbaijan, and sub-contractor companies BOS Shelf and McDermott.
The SOCAR informed Trend that the talks focused on payment of bonus for employees of companies which are cut following reduction in the volume of work. In accordance with the agreement between AIOC and McDermott, the quitted employees receive funds in the amount of 3 salaries. However, such payments were not projected for employees of companies BOS Shelf and it caused disagreement among employees.
Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of SOCAR, committed heads of SOCAR enterprises in resolution of the problem.
The meeting with the Foreign Investments Department Head, Vagif Aliyev, Head of Management Office, Khalik Mammadov, Capital Investments, Agasaf Aliyev, and representatives of AIOC, BOS Shelf, McDermott made a resolution to ensure payment of bonus equaling 30 fold salary for successfully implemented projects under the Contract of the Century, even though the Labor Code of Azerbaijan does not envisage such payments.
A trilateral working group has been established for the development of the agreement.