SOCAR Fulfills Schedule for Gas Delivery to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 26 January 2007 15:15
The State oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has fulfilled the January schedule of oil export to Georgia, Trend reports.
The deliveries were launched on January 11th. So far, 30mln cu m of gas has been supplied. The next delivery will be on February 10th 2007.
The daily gas delivery will equal 3mln cu.m. Azerbaijan will supply Georgia with gas for ten days on a monthly basis. According to the agreement between the two countries, the gas supply will be carried out from the tenth day to the twentieth of each month.
SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) is supplying Georgia with its own gas at the price of $120 per 1.000 cubic meters
This year, Azerbaijan is expected to provide Georgia with gas to be produced from the Azerbaijan offshore gas condensate field Shahdaniz. The guaranteed gas volume which Georgia will receive at the price of $63 per 1,000 cubic meters in 2007 will reach 250 mln. cu.m. Additional gas volumes and their prices are subject to separate negotiations between the two parties.