Ministry for Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan Prepares Industry Development Programme for 2007-2012
Oil&Gas Materials 3 March 2007 14:08
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S. Babayeva / Natik Aliyev, Minister for Industry and Energy of Azerbaijan, said on 2 March that the Ministry had prepeared an initial draft Governmental Programme for Development of Industry for 2007-2012. The programme was discussed at the Ministry on March 3.
"The programme is to be presented to the Governemnt by the end of March," the Minister said.
The programme has been worked out in accordance with the Azerbaijani President's Decree on the Public Budget of Azerbaijan for 2007.
The programme includes issues on perspectives of the industrial development, activity renewal of the enterprises that do not work at full speed, as well as foundation of new enterprises, development of industry in the regions of the country by means of effective utilization of the local resources, agriculture development, creation of favorable atmosphere for investors and protection of their rights, introduction of international standards into manufacturing firms, improving export potential through producing competitive industrial products.
The Minister considers it would be expedient to include the issue on introduction of international standards into the local enterprises, particularly ISO standards.