Salyan Oil Produces Over 50,000 Tons of Oil from Azerbaijani Field in Jan-Feb
Oil&Gas Materials 13 March 2007 13:52
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S.Aliyev / In February 2007 Operating Company Salyan Oil produced 24,278 tons of oil, or 3.5% less than 2006. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) reported that since the beginning of 2007 the company has lifted 51,141 tons of oil.
Previously, the Operating Company Salyan Oil had concluded drilling the exploitation well in the Kursangi-Garabaghly onshore field, which was launched in 2006. The Company continues to drill one more well on the contract area. The drilling of the well with a project depth of 3,500 m will be completed in mid-March 2007. At present almost two-thirds of its depth has been drilled.
Salyan Oil operating company confirmed its 2007 budget for the implementation of work at Kursangi-Garabaghly at a cost of $43 mln. In general, this year there are plans to drill 5 exploitation wells at a project depth at 3,500 m.