Program of Baku conference of Caspian Oil
Program of   Baku conference of Caspian Oil
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Babayeva / Iteca Caspian, an organizer of international exhibitions in Azerbaijan has publicized a program of the 14th International Oil and Gas Conference Azerbaijan's role in the sustainable development of the Caspian oil and gas operations, to be held u Baku on 6-7 June.
Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, Senior Advisor, ITE Group Plcand Natig Aliyev, Minister of Industry Republic of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev,President, SOCAR will deliver welcoming remarks to the conference.
Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, Senior Advisor, will chair a Plenary Session on Strategic development of Caspian Sea oil Keynote Presentation will provided by Natig Aliyev, Minister of Industry Republic of Azerbaijan. Other speakers to the session are Kazakhstan's Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Georgia's Ministry of Fuel, Energy and Communications, Russia.'s Ministry of Industry and Energy, Turkey's Ministry of Energy UK's Department of Trade and Industry and BP Azerbaijan.
The second session titled 'Exploration Michael Wilson, Managing Partner, Michael Wilson and keynote presentation will be made by Rovnag Abdullayev,President, SOCAR. He will speak about SOCAR's commitment to the continued development of Azerbaijan's sector of the Caspian Sea, Current status and development prospects of Azerbaijan's oil and gas fields, Alov, Araz and Sharg offshore field development prospects, Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field development and prospects: - Phase 2: development at West and East Azeri - Phase 3: prospects up to 2010, Shah Deniz: opportunities for further exploration, Current and alternative gas suppliers for Georgia, New field development: Kura Delta, Inam field,Onshore exploration. Other speakers represent Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), Statoil, Chevron, McDermott Caspian Contractors, Inc, Bos Shelf and Shell.
The next session dedicated to International Cooperation and Investment in the Development of Regional Resources will be chaired by James Hogan, Partner, Salans. Keynote Presentation is to be given by Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan.The session will focus on hydrocarbons as the catalyst for the sustainable development of the countries of the Caspian region, investment required for the development of the Caspian Sea's hydrocarbons,regional cooperation in the development of Caspian oil and gas reserves, increasing consumption of Caspian oil and gas by the countries of the Caspian, energy safety and security of supply, trading the Caspian's oil and gas: cooperation among neighboring countries, possible changes in Turkmenistan's role in the region under new leadership, Azerbaijan's Foreign Direct Investment Program (FDI) and the National regime for Foreign Direct Investment. The speakers to the session will be the Asian Development Bank, the International Finance Corporation - IFC, KazMunayGas, the National Iranian Oil Corporation (NIOC), Rosneft, EBRD.
On 7 June the conference will focus on "Satisfying Global Demand: Developing secure transportation routes for the Caspian's oil and gas supplies". Official welcome address will be made by Natig Aliyev, Minister of Industry Republic of Azerbaijan, and Iain Paterson, Chairman of ITE Group Plc. The first plenary session, which is dedicated to Developing secure transportation routes for the Caspian's oil gas supplies, will be chaired byIrene Dallas, Dallas Co Solicitors. The gathering will mull issues on supplying the European Union's energy needs, Kazakh Caspian Transport System (KCTS): prospects and financing, modernization of the port of Kuryk, Aktau-Baku sub sea pipeline: Kashagan (Kazakhstan) oil exports to the Mediterranean countries, the development of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline: Shangachal terminal and Ceyhan marine terminus, the readiness of ports and modernization required, the Trans-Caspian Gas pipeline (TCGP), the risk to fragile Caspian ecological systems, the role of the financial institutions as investors to the existing pipelines and their extension onto the European Union marketplace, the Samsun Ceyhan and Nabucco Gas Pipeline. Invited Speakers include OMV, KazMunayGas, Agip KCO, TengizChevroil and Total.
The second session on 'Azerbaijan and Turkey as regional oil and gas transportation hubs and the alternative options' will center onSouth Caucasus pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum): Current state and outlook - Additional gas pumping to satisfy Georgian consumers, Western Caucasian pipeline (Baku-Supsa): Сurrent operations and modernization - Construction a refinery at Supsa port - Ecological and political debates. Invited Speakers are the Ministry of Petroleum of Iran, BOTAS, , BOTAS, GGIC and Transneft. Further the participants in the conference will hold discussions.