KEPKO Constructs Wind Energy Park in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2007 20:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr I. Khalilova / Rafik Aliyev, the head of the Economic Department of the Ministry of Industry and Energy, reported on 2 May that the experts of the Ministry jointly with the South Korean Company KEPKO had begun the development of technical and economic basis of the project on construction of a wind energy park.
The project is developed within the framework of the memorandum signed in Seoul on 24 April, where the KEPKO expressed its intentions to construct a park in the Garadag district of Baku. The development of the project will be completed within three months. The expenditures will depend upon the number of the wind energy plants.
The construction of the plants was provided by the decree of the Azerbaijani president issued on 23 October, 2004.
" Azerbaijan is an oil and gas country. However, its geographic location is favourable for utilization of traditional and alternative energy sources,' Aliyev said.