Azerbaijan reveals six-month non-oil export data
Finance Materials 31 July 2020 07:41 (UTC +04:00)
The export of Azerbaijan's non-oil products amounted to $911.9 million in the first half of 2020, Trend reports citing the monthly Export Review of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication (CAERC).
According to the report, the volume of non-oil exports decreased by 6.8 percent in the reporting period compared to the same period of 2019.
From January through June 2020, Azerbaijan exported the non-oil products worth $370.3 million to Russia, $177.2 million - to Turkey, $96.1 million - to Switzerland, $76.7 million - to Georgia, and to China - $28.3 million.
At the same time, the country’s non-oil exports to Russia increased by 4.3 percent over the year, to Switzerland - by 30.75 percent, and to China - by 65.5 percent. The export of non-oil products to Turkey decreased by 16.9 percent, and to Georgia - by 30.7 percent.
In June 2020, exports in the non-oil sector amounted to $190.4 million, showing a decrease of 0.1 percent year-on-year. In this month, most of the non-oil products were exported to Russia - $99.3 million, $32.9 million – to Turkey, $24.6 million - Switzerland, $6.2 million - Georgia and to Ukraine - $5.1 million).
The country's overall exports in the first six months amounted to $7.7 billion.