Demand for notes of Azerbaijani Central Bank tops supply multifold
Finance Materials 26 August 2020 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.26
The Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) held a regular auction on placement of short-term notes of Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) with maturity of 28 days, attracting 200 million manat ($117.6 million) from Azerbaijani banks, Trend reports on August 26 referring to BSE.
The demand during the auction exceeded supply by almost 3.5 times; 14 investors filed 23 bids for a total nominal amount of 693.3 million manat ($407.8 million). Price offers amounted to 99.52 manat ($58.54) with a yield to maturity (YTM) of 6.26 percent.
The cut-off price for competitive bids was set at 99.52 manat ($58.54) with the YTM of 6.26 percent; the weighted average price stood at the same level. The volume of notes placed in the auction amounted to 200 million manat ($117.6 million).
The deadline for payment is September 23, 2020.
Short-term notes are a tool of monetary policy to regulate money supply in circulation. Only banks can obtain the notes.
(1 USD = 1.7 manat on Aug.26)