Number of payment cards in Azerbaijan rising - Central Bank
Finance Materials 2 April 2021 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.2
The number of payment cards in Azerbaijan increased by 22.3 percent from January through February 2021 compared to the same period of 2020, reaching 9.58 million, Trend reports citing a statistical report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
“Most of the cards (8.46 million units) are debit cards. Of these, 3.45 million cards are social cards, over 2.52 million are salary cards, and 2.48 million are other cards. The total number of debit cards in annual circulation increased by 21.8 percent,” said the CBA report.
At the same time, the number of credit cards amounted to 1.12 million units.
As of early March 2021, 2,747 ATMs operated in Azerbaijan, of which 1,439 are in Baku. The number of ATMs increased by 3.3 percent in annual circulation.
According to the CBA, the number of POS terminals in the country amounted to 57,655, of which 37,854 were installed in Baku. Their number decreased by 12 435 units or 17.7 percent in annual terms.