Azercell Teleсom Implements Program of Career Days
ICT Materials 2 November 2007 18:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend /One of the superiorities providing competitiveness of Azercell Telecom JV, the largest telecommunications company in the Southern Caucasus is its team of educative, skillfull and professional employees. It's undeniable that the efforts and input by the employees of the company made Azercell to be successfull in its all kind of activities, the Company reports.
The employees of Azercell, the number of those is about 600 at present, are the members of the young, dinamic family who see the future in terms of development, innovations and differences. Azercell cares about not only its present, but also future employees. The company has launhed a special "G?l?c?k S?ns?n" (You are the future) career days program for the young people, potenial employees of the company.
Within implementation of the program Azercell Telecom JV launched the carrer days events for the graduate students, alumni and the postrgaduates of the most universities of the country. The company was introduced to the young people, who want to build successfull career in the future.
Addressing the event, A. Halim Ates, the General Manager of the Azercell Telecom JV advised the group of youth about the successes of the company and its vision on the future. The General Manager emphasied that every employee of the company was approached individually and human capital assumed a great importance for Azercell. Speaking about his career way, A. Halim Ates told the students that he was remembering his situation he was in 17 years ago: "I was a graduate like you at that time looking for a job and starting new life. I completed Ankara College in Turkey and studied tourism and business administration in two universities. I worked in finance and human resources departments of several banks starting from 1996. In 1998 I joined Turkcell to work within its human resources department. Then I worked as an assistant general manager in Fintur. In 2004 I worked in Moldova and has been in Azerbaijan since April, 2006".
According to A.Halim Ates, the General Manager is usually elevated from financial, technical or sale departments, but not from human resources. "There are rare examples of this. I'm not telling all of this to praise myself. Why I'm saying this, is because it's a real sample for you not to outline any limits for yourselves when you start your new professional life. Go there, where you wish to work. And one day you will see that you are already there, where you wanted to be. Because, the most glorious person is a man who earns money doing the job he or she enjoys," said A.Halim Ates.
Calling Azercell Telecom JV as a leading company of Azerbaijan, A.Halim Ates said the company was a biggest taxpayer in the non-oil sector of the country. According to him, Azercell has invested USD 600 milllion to the development of communications in Azerbaijan so far.
"Without our professional and skillfull employees we wouldn't reach the top of such lots of successes. We have gained our 2 800 000 susbcribers thanks to our employees. The future of Azercell, which attributes great importance to the human resources depends on qualified youth"- said the General Manager.
The Azercell employees informed the youth about aim of this project during the Career Days. They said that Azercell approached to each of its employees in individual manner and has carried out different development programs to increase their abilities. The company paid out USD 600 000 for development of its employees in 2006. According to the employee satisfaction survey held late 2006 by the Hay Group international advisory company, some 92% of the employees feel proud with working in Azercell, 95% of them recommend Azercell as a work place to their family members and friends, and 85% of employees think that they work in environment of trust.
Azercell is an only company among the CIS countries being awarded the Investor in People international certificate for attaching great importance to development of its employees.
Azercell has been implementing the Career Days program since 2005. More than 30 graduates and students were recruited by the company within implementation of this project. Along with providing Azercell with the human resources, this project creates the career opportunites for educated and skilled youth in Azerbaijan.