Microsoft to Establish Regional Electronic Information Center in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 7 February 2008 16:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 February / Trend / Microsoft cooperation may establish its regional eletronic informaion center in Azerbaijan. Microsoft highly appreciates Azerbaijan as a reliable partner in opening of the center in the Central Asian region, in the post soviet countries and in the Middle East, Ali Abbasov, the minister of information and communication technologies of Azebaijan said in his interview with the Rabita Dunyasi newspaper (The World of Communication is the paper of the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan).
"These plans were discussed, during the meeting of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with the head of Microsoft, in the recently held World Economic Forum in Davos," the minister said.
According to the minister, they have decided to set up a working group on the issue.
The sides discussed the signing of the agreement on the strategic cooperation between Azerbaijani government and Microsoft, in spring. The agreement will include the protection of the intellectual property in Azerbaijan, legalization of the software and realization of the investment projects of Microsoft in Azerbaijan.