Azercell Telecom is Awarded Ugur Prize
ICT Materials 19 February 2008 19:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 February / Trend / Azercell Telecom, the biggest mobile operator in Azerbaijan, was again awarded the Ugur Prize for Successful Re-branding, the company said on 19 February.
Prior to being awarded the prize, a video clip several minutes long was shown on the successful activities of Azercell. It was mentioned that Azercell Telecom with its three million subscribers built its Quality Management System back in 2000 and obtained the Certificate on Compliance with international ISO 9001 standards for the first time in region.
The 2007 Ugur Prize was received by Mr Rufat Abbasov, the press secretary of Azercell Telecom. He spoke about the targets the company presented him: "Serving Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis during the last 12 years; Azercell has unveiled its new Corporate Brand called "The Value that Unites Us" in the beginning of last year. We are resolved to become a company in which Azerbaijan can be proud by conducting our activities under this slogan." Mr.Rufat Abbasov has expressed his gratitude to the founders of the prize for having highly assessed the activities of the company.
The prize winners are determined on the basis of polls conducted by Consulting and Business. Respondents have almost every year mentioned the success of Azercell Telecom. In this regard, Azercell Telecom has been awarded the following prizes year after year: Prize for Volume of Service and Speed of Steady Development of Quality in 2000 and Ugur Prize in 2002 for the Best Management. In 2003, Azercell was chosen Company of the Year. After having obtained the title Best Charity of the Year in 2004, it gained the award Project of the Year in 2005 for its "G?ncSim" Project. During the same year, Azercell became the winner in the Telecommunications category. Finally, Mr Halim Ates, CEO of the company was awarded with the Ugur Prize for Top Manager of the Year in 2007.