Azerbaijan to Participate in Cybercrime Conference
ICT Materials 1 April 2008 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 April / Trend / Azerbaijan will take part in the 2-day conference on fight against the Internet Crimes. According to the Azerbaijani Communications & IT Ministry, the conference, which is supposed to start in Strasburg on 1 April, will involve the head of the Juridical and Personnel Department at the Azerbaijani Communications Ministry Bakhtiyar Mammadov.
The summary report on on-line crimes committed in 2007 is expected to be delivered at the conference. The countries leading in the cybercrime field and the amount of material damage will be divulged. The key topic of the conference will be development of some methods for the joint struggle against internet crimes.
Moreover, Mammadov will participate in the third consulting meeting of the committee of the Cybercrime Convention (T-CY), which will be held in Strasburg on 3-4 April.